Japanese page
SCEJ

SCEJ 83rd Annual Meeting (Osaka, 2018)

Invited lectures, Review lectures, Requested talks, Divisional/Sectional Award lectures

The abstracts can be viewed by clicking the Paper IDs.
The ID/PW printed on the PROGRAM book are required.
(The ID/PW have also been sent to the Early-bird registrees and invited persons by e-mail.)

Invited lecture | Review lecture | Requested talk | Divisional Award

Invited lecture

Day 1(Mar. 13), Hall B(1F 4101)
B121 “Measurements of flows containing interfaces” (15:30– 16:30)

(Kobe U.) Hosokawa Shigeo
B123 “Particle scale modelling of particle-fluid flows: an overview of the SIMPAS theoretical work” (16:30– 17:30)

(Monash U.) Yu Aibing
Day 2(Mar. 14), Hall B(1F 4101)
B217 “Smart processing and applications of Li-M-Ti-O (M = Nb, Ta) solid solutions with unique structure” (14:20– 15:00)

(Toyohashi Tech) Nakano Hiromi
Day 2(Mar. 14), Hall C(1F 2101)
C206 “CO2 Recycling by Dry Reforming Reaction - Reaction mechanism and catalyst deactivation -” (10:40– 11:00)

(Kobe U.) *Nishiyama Satoru, Taniya Keita, Ichihashi Yuichi
C207 “Effects of silica-coating on catalytic behavior of supported Pt catalysts for alkane dehydrogenation” (11:00– 11:20)

(Kyushu U.) *Kishida Masahiro, Yanagi Tokito, Kim Gangsan, Matsune Hideki, Yamamoto Tsuyoshi
C220 “Control of protein PEGylation reaction on the solid phase” (15:20– 15:40)

(Yamaguchi U.) *Yoshimoto Noriko, Kishi Yuhi, (U. Ljubljana) Ales Podgornik, (Yamaguchi U.) Yamamoto Shuichi
C221 “Molecular design and site-directed immobilization of single-chain Fv antibodies for bioanalysis and bioseparation” (15:40– 16:00)

(Kyoto Inst. Tech.) *Kumada Yoichi, Horiuchi Jun-ichi
C222 “Bio-Inspired Separation Utilizing Self-Organizing System” (16:00– 16:20)

(Osaka U.) *Umakoshi Hiroshi, Suga Keishi, Okamoto Yukihiro
Day 3(Mar. 15), Hall A(B1F 4001)
A314 “Introduction to the Strategic Basic Research Program and the Technology Transfer and Innovation Program” (13:05– 13:35)

(JST) *Ikushima Tatsushi, Shiono Keisuke
A315 “Introduction to the PRESTO Research Area 'Thermal Science and Control of Spectral Energy Transport'” (13:35– 14:05)

(Tokyo Tech) Hanamura Katsunori
Day 3(Mar. 15), Hall C(1F 2101)
C301 “Cassava Starch based Antimicrobial Biofilms for Food Packaging” (9:00– 9:20)

(MJIIT-UTM) *Rasit Ali Roshafima, Miyake Mikio, Shameli Kamyar, Wahyuni Che Jusoh Nurfatehah, (CPE-UTM) Md Kasmani Rafiziana, Ibrahim Norazana, Hasbullah Hasrinah, Niza Sadikin Aziatul
C302 “Systems Technologies for Smart Processing Plants” (9:20– 9:40)

(TUAT) Yamashita Yoshiyuki
C303 “Omega-3 Fatty Acids Production from Microalgae” (9:40– 10:00)

(MJIIT-UTM) Othman Fatin Syahirah, Abdullah Norhayati, (BEM-UTM) Ibrahim Zaharah, Jamaluddin Haryati, (MJIIT-UTM) Hara Hirofumi, Iwamoto Koji, *Mohamad Shaza Eva
C304 “Energy-Saving CO2 Capture Process Using Fluidized Bed” (10:00– 10:20)

(U. Tokyo) *Kansha Yasuki, Ishizuka Masanori, Tsutsumi Atsushi
C306 “Decision-support tools for biopharmaceutical manufacturing” (10:40– 11:20)

(U. Tokyo) Sugiyama Hirokazu
C308 “Algal biomass research in Malaysia, the isolation and characterization of tropical strains” (11:20– 11:40)

(MJIIT-UTM) *Iwamoto Koji, Suhaimi Noraiza, Yahya Nurul Ashyikin, Kaha Marshila, Hara Hirofumi, Mohamad Shaza Eva, Abdullah Norhayati
C309 “Phase equlibria containing acidic compounds from biomaterials and some estimations by use of equation of state” (11:40– 12:00)

(MJIIT-UTM) Tsuji Tomoya
C319 “Molecular Design of Multifunctional Hydrogels from Fundamentals to Applications” (15:00– 15:30)

(U. Akron) Zheng Jie
C320 “Supported Plasma Membrane Platforms from Giant Plasma Membrane Vesicles to Study Membrane Proteins” (15:30– 16:00)

(Nat. Taiwan U.) Chao Ling
Day 3(Mar. 15), Hall H(2F 2201)
H302 “Promotion of GSC and the Role of JACI for the Contribution to SDGs” (9:30– 10:00)

(Japan Assoc. for Chemical Innovation) Kataoka Masaki
H304 “The visions and future issues of the chemical industry for SDGs” (10:00– 10:30)

(JCIA) Tachibana Kozo
H305 “Sumitomo Chemical Group's Initiatives for SDGs” (10:30– 11:00)

(Sumitomo Chemical) Niinuma Hiroshi

Review lecture

Day 1(Mar. 13), Hall E(1F 2105)
E113 “Progress Report of gas separation membrane in the frontier program of energy and environmental technologies” (13:00– 13:40)

(Waseda U.) *Matsukata Masahiko, Sakai Motomu
Day 2(Mar. 14), Hall C(1F 2101)
C202 “Advanced catalytic reforming system contributing to hydrogen production” (9:20– 10:00)

(Shizuoka U.) Fukuhara Choji
C223 “Recent advances in mechanistic understanding of process protein chromatography” (16:20– 17:00)

(U. Virginia) Carta Giorgio
Day 3(Mar. 15), Hall H(2F 2201)
H301 “SDGs and trends in their utilization” (9:00– 9:30)

(U. Tokyo) Hirao Masahiko

Requested talk

Day 1(Mar. 13), Hall D(1F 2102)
D114 “Current Situation and Actions for Realizing Net Zero Energy Building” (13:20– 14:00)

(Nikken Sekkei) Niwa Eiji
D116 “Cost reduction potential of photovoltaic power generation” (14:00– 14:40)

(U. Tokyo) Sugiyama Masakazu
D119 “Implementation of hydrogen and fuel cell technologies as methods to reduce CO2 emissions” (15:00– 15:40)

(Technova) Watanabe Takahiro
D121 “Development Trend of Redox Flow Battery for Energy Storage” (15:40– 16:20)

(Sumitomo Electric Ind.) Shigematsu Toshio
Day 1(Mar. 13), Hall E(1F 2105)
E115 “Hydrocarbons separation based on affinity by using zeolite membrane” (13:40– 14:00)

(Waseda U.) *Sakai Motomu, Yoshihara Kei, Fujimaki Naoyuki, Matsukata Masahiko
E116 “Preparation of silica membranes for high temperature hydrogen separation by using a counter diffusion CVD method” (14:00– 14:20)

(Shibaura Inst. Tech.) *Nomura M., Ishii K., Yoshida M., Ikeda A., Kameda Y., Yoshiura J.
E117 “Hydrocarbon permeation properties through sol-gel derived amorphous silica membranes with controlled network structure” (14:20– 14:40)

(Hiroshima U.) *Kanezashi Masakoto, Nagasawa Hiroki, Tsuru Toshinori
E119 “Development of carbon membranes for hydrogen separation from low hydrocarbons” (15:00– 15:20)

(AIST) *Yoshimune Miki, Hara Nobuo, Yamaki Takehiro, Negishi Hideyuki
E120 “Design and synthesis of nanoporous metal complexes (MOF) showing specific gas adsorption properties” (15:20– 15:40)

(Nagoya U.) *Matsuda Ryotaro, Hori Akihiro
E121 “Membrane Performance Evaluation in Propane Dehydration Process” (15:40– 16:00)

(JGC) *Fukuta Akiko, Chikamatsu Nobuyasu, Oguro Shuichi, Fujimura Yasushi
E122 “Separation performance of hybrid membrane separation-distillation process for C2 and C3 hydrocarbons” (16:00– 16:20)

(AIST) *Yamaki Takehiro, Yoshimune Miki, Hara Nobuo, Negishi Hideyuki, Endo Akira
E123 “Cost Estimation of Membrane-Distillation Hybrid Process for the PP splitter” (16:20– 17:00)

(Yamagata U.) *Matsuda Keigo, Takane Kei
Day 2(Mar. 14), Hall B(1F 4101)
B215 “Current status and issues of gender equality in scientific and technological professions” (13:40– 14:00)

(U. Tokyo ESC) Tsuji Yoshiko
B219 “Research activities in National institute of technology; theme of recover to precious metals” (15:00– 15:20)

(NIT Miyakonojo) Iwakuma Minako
B220 “Development of water treatment using dispersed photocatalyst.” (15:20– 15:40)

(Panasonic) *Maruo Yuko, Ino Daisuke
B221 “Improvement of decoloration performance and future development in wastewater treatment by super-pulverization of several carbonaceous adsorbents.” (15:40– 16:00)

(ORIST) *Fukuhara Tomoko, Hasegawa Takahiro
B222 “Development of the new texture lipstick using rheology properties” (16:00– 16:20)

(Kao) Tamura Eiko
Day 2(Mar. 14), Hall F(2F 4201)
F201 “Advanced alkaline water electrolysis system for CO2-free hydrogen production” (9:00– 9:40)

(Asahi Kasei) Usui Taketoshi
F203 “Pharmaceutical Engineering of CHIYODA Corporation” (9:40– 10:20)

(Chiyoda) Nishida Shinji
F205 “Development of eco-conscious polymers, DURABIOTM and BioPBSTM (10:20– 11:00)

(Mitsubishi Chemical) Sano Hiroshi
F207 “Development of ultra-compact device manufacturing system, "minimal fab", which makes the industry "individual" (machine translation)” (11:00– 11:40)

(AIST) Hara Shiro
F217 “Platelet Production from iPS cell and the business opportunity” (14:20– 15:00)

(Megakaryon) Samizo Koichi
F219 “A high-throughput breeding method with mutagen cocktails” (15:00– 15:40)

(KRI) *Ogawa Masanori, Azuma Takayuki
F221 “Development of cellulase for biomass saccharification” (15:40– 16:20)

(Kao) *Koyama Shingo, Urakawa Taiki, Miyake Sawa, Nakahara Satoshi, Mine Koji, Igarashi Kazuaki, Kakeshita Hiroshi, Takimura Yasushi
Day 2(Mar. 14), Hall G(2F 4202)
G217 “Measures for digital change in chemistry (machine translation)” (14:10– 15:10)

(MCHC) Iwano Kazuo
G222 “Utilization of AI/Big Data in process plants” (16:00– 16:40)

(Chiyoda) Ikawa Shizuka
G224 “Development of wear-type biosensor hitoe┬« for mobile health (machine translation)” (16:40– 17:00)

(Toray Industries) Itagaki Ichiro
G225 “Current situation that IoT does not advance and future in terms of security (machine translation)” (17:00– 17:20)

(NITech) Hashimoto Yoshihiro
Day 3(Mar. 15), Hall A(B1F 4001)
A321 “Nonlinear phenomena and chemical engineering” (14:15– 15:05)

(Doshisha U.) *Nawa Erika, Yamamoto Daigo, Shioi Akihisa
A323 “Free-surface flow simulation for automotive spray painting” (14:15– 15:05)

(Tohoku U.) *Saito Y., Soma T., Mayusumi H., Matsushita Y., Aoki H., (Hachinohe Inst. Tech.) Daikoku M., (Hirosaki U.) Okabe T., Shirota M., Inamura T., (Honda Eng.) Fukuno J.
A322 “Recent Crystallization Technology in Shionogi (PAT & Simulation)” (14:15– 15:05)

(Shionogi) *Masuda Yuki, Tanaka Masashi, Manaka Atsushi, Fukui Nobuaki
A324 “Preparation of Zr-based metal organic framework membranes for gas separation and pervaporation” (14:15– 15:05)

(Gifu U.) Miyamoto Manabu
A325 “Production of H2 from formic acid with CO2 capture by the sequential reaction and separation” (14:15– 15:05)

(AIST) *Iguchi Masayuki, Himeda Yuichiro, Kawanami Hajime
A326 “Approaches to basic technology research of fine bubbles; Generation, Identification, Characterization and Application” (14:15– 15:05)

(Kagoshima U.) *Goshima Takashi, Mizuta Kei, Nii Susumu
A327 “Development of efficient process to produce carbon nano composites” (14:15– 15:05)

(Hokkaido U.) Iwamura Shinichiroh
A331 “Control of Dispersibility of Nanomaterials Synthesized by Supercritical Route” (15:10– 16:00)

(Tohoku U.) Tomai Takaaki
A333 “Now and the future of chemical engineering in API process research in pharmaceutical industry” (15:10– 16:00)

(Eisai) Kodera Takanori
A330 “Development of new organosilica membranes with ionic liquid properties” (15:10– 16:00)

(Osaka U.) Hirota Yuichiro
A329 “Hydrocarbon production from lipids with hydrogen transfer reaction in catalytic cracking process” (15:10– 16:00)

(Shinshu U.) Shimada Iori
A328 “Transdermal delivery via solid-in-oil nanodispersion” (15:10– 16:00)

(Kyushu U.) Tahara Yoshiro
A334 “Chemical process using fine bubbles and droplets” (15:10– 16:00)

(Keio U.) Fujioka Satoko
A332 “Renewable-Energy Research Activities” (15:10– 16:00)

(Kyoto U.) Tanabe Katsuaki
Day 3(Mar. 15), Hall C(1F 2101)
C315 “Injectable hydrogels for medical applications” (13:40– 14:10)

(U. Tokyo) Ito Taichi
C317 “Unique separation membranes of bio-based materials” (14:10– 14:40)

(Niigata U.) Tanaka Takaaki
C322 “"Membrane-on-Membrane" for Chiral Process” (16:00– 16:30)

(Osaka U.) *Umakoshi Hiroshi, Suga Keishi
C323 “Smart Polymer Materials with Dynamic Crosslinks for Medical Applications” (16:30– 17:00)

(Kansai U.) Miyata Takashi
Day 3(Mar. 15), Hall F(2F 4201)
F313 “Exploring hidden knowledge from data stored in the field - Human resource development using data analysis technology and improvement of work force -” (13:00– 13:40)

(NEC) Soma Tomoya
F315 “Utilization of IoT, Big Data Analysis Technology, etc for Advanced Operation of Power Plant” (13:40– 14:20)

(Kansai Electric Power) Kashima Hidehiko
F317 “Degradation and countermeasures of equipment materials to read from the case of plant material damage (About stainless steel)” (14:20– 15:00)

(Tokyo Tech) *Kato Takashi, (SCE-Net) Umemura Fumio
Day 3(Mar. 15), Hall G(2F 4202)
G336 “In-line Mixing Technology in The Chemical Reaction Systems” (16:00– 17:00)

(Noritake) Kumagai Kazuaki
G335 “Development of MILDrum(R) for reduction of calorific value variation rate” (16:00– 17:00)

(JGC) *Kumagami Manabu, Sun Chen, Adachi Osamu, Kamiya Atsushi
G337 “Analysis examples of high-speed mixer” (16:00– 17:00)

(Primix) Kanazawa Kenjiro
G341 “Practical Applications of CFD to the Mixing Process for Performance Products” (16:00– 17:00)

(Mitsubishi Chemical) *Hatta Kohei, Ishiba Yasushi
G332 “Mixing and kneading technology for viscous fluid” (16:00– 17:00)

(Kurimoto) Fujii Atsushi
G340 “Liquid mixing technology induced by gas bubbles-applicability of numerical simulation-” (16:00– 17:00)

(Sumitomo Chemical) *Senda Saki, Shimada Naoki
G338 “CFD technology to support optimization of stirring process (machine translation)” (16:00– 17:00)

(ANSYS Japan) Fujiwara Takuya
G307 “Optimization of manufacturing conditions by big data analysis” (16:00– 17:00)

(Kaneka) Yamaguchi Takafumi
G310 “Degradation and countermeasures of equipment materials to read from the case of plant material damage (About stainless steel)” (16:00– 17:00)

(Tokyo Tech) *Kato Takashi, (SCE-Net) Umemura Fumio
G311 “Activities of the SCE-Net Energy Research Group (machine translation)” (16:00– 17:00)

(SCE-Net) *Matsui Tatsuro, Hara Shinichi
G315 “Development of analysis method on high-speed stirrer (machine translation)” (16:00– 17:00)

(Primix) Nii Shoichi
G309 “Exploring hidden knowledge from data stored in the field - Human resource development using data analysis technology and improvement of work force -” (16:00– 17:00)

(NEC) Soma Tomoya
G308 “Utilization of IoT, Big Data Analysis Technology, etc for Advanced Operation of Power Plant” (16:00– 17:00)

(Kansai Electric Power) Matsubara Hirotoshi, *Namimoto Takuya
G302 “Plant Diagnosis and Lifetime Improvement Service PLANT PLUS” (16:00– 17:00)

(JGC) *Qian Shaoxiang, Kanamaru Shinichiro
G303 “Approach to equipment diagnosis utilizing IoT technology” (16:00– 17:00)

(Asahikasei Eng.) *Ikeda Kota, Sako Takashi
G306 “Visualization and quality control on process industry by using IoT (machine translation)” (16:00– 17:00)

(Sato) Miyamura Shigeki
G331 “Improvement of reactivity in a gas-liquid agitating vessel under high gas flow rate condition” (16:00– 17:00)

(Kao) *Oguri Shinji, Nishimura Toru
G316 “Maintenance of vertical axis high-speed rotating equipment (machine translation)” (16:00– 17:00)

(Ohkawara Kakohki) Nashida Takeshi
G327 “Measurement Technology of Unsteady Mixing and These Applications” (16:00– 17:00)

(Trinity-Lab) Nomura Toshio
G328 “The change of the Impeller type in association with the change of reactor material” (16:00– 17:00)

(Mitsui Chemicals) Yuguchi Masataka
G323 “Development of mixing technology in engineering research” (16:00– 17:00)

(Kaneka) Kanda Akihisa
G326 “Scale-up for reactor with agitator” (16:00– 17:00)

(SHI-PE) Takenaka Katsuhide
G329 “Introduction of EKATO Hydrogenation System which enables high efficient gas-liquid dispersion” (16:00– 17:00)

(EKATO) Kaneko Kosaburo
G325 “Case study for scale-up of stirred tank reactor (machine translation)” (16:00– 17:00)

(Kobelco Eco-Solutions) *Kato Tomoho, Minami Toshimitsu, Yamabe Kaoru, Kikuchi Masahiko
Day 3(Mar. 15), Hall H(2F 2201)
H313 “Methods of visualizing and quantifying flow and dispersion states in some stirred-type chemical equipment devices and examples of application to them” (13:00– 13:40)

(Yokohama Nat. U.) *Kaminoyama M., Misumi R.
H315 “Scale-up for reactor with agitator” (13:40– 14:20)

(SHI-PE) Takenaka Katsuhide
H317 “Development of mixing technology in engineering research” (14:20– 15:00)

(Kaneka) Kanda Akihisa
H319 “Fundamentals of Mixing technology and latest practical application technology” (15:00– 15:40)

(Satake Chemical Equipment) *Nishioka Mitsutoshi, Kato Yoshikazu

Divisional Award

Day 1(Mar. 13), Hall B(1F 4101)
B116 “Numerical simulation of a liquid ligament in cross-flowing gas” (14:00– 14:30)

(Tohoku U.) Saito Yasuhiro
B117 “Development of semi-parallel reaction model of devolatilization and heterogeneous reaction for pulverized coal particles” (14:30– 15:00)

(Tohoku U.) *Akaotsu Shota, Tanimoto Junichi, Soma Tatsuya, Saito Yasuhiro, Matsushita Yohsuke, Aoki Hideyuki, (JFE Steel) Murao Akinori
B119 “Interfacial hydrodynamics in a partially miscible system” (15:00– 15:20)

(TUAT) *Suzuki Ryuta, Nagatsu Yuichiro, (IIT Roper) Manoranjan Mishra, (Osaka U.) Ban Takahiko
Day 2(Mar. 14), Hall O(3F 2304)
O213 “Effect of carbamate hydrolysis reactions on CO2 absorption and regeneration in alkanolamine aqueous solutions” (13:00– 13:20)

(Waseda U.) *Wada Sakurako, Furukawa Yukio, (IHI) Sato Hiroshi, Arakawa Jun

Technical program
Technical sessions (Wide)  (For narrow screen)
Session programs
Search in technical program
SCEJ 83rd Annual Meeting (Osaka, 2018)


© 2018 The Society of Chemical Engineers, Japan. All rights reserved.
For more information contact SCEJ 83rd Annual Meeting Organizing Committee
E-mail: inquiry-83awww3.scej.org