Japanese page
SCEJ

SCEJ 85th Annual Meeting (2020)

Last modified: 2020-03-02 11:00:00

Award commemorative lectures of the SCEJ Awards

The preprints(abstracts) can be viewed by clicking the Paper IDs.
(The ID/PW are sent to the registered participants and invited persons.)
- The program for IChES 2020 is here

The SCEJ Award | The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Research Achievement | The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Young Researcher | The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Technological Development | The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Asian Researcher And Engineer | The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Women's Activity | The Outstanding Paper Award

The SCEJ Award

Day 1(Mar. 15), Hall X(BIG Hall 100)
X106 “Measurements and Prediction of Transport Properties for Fluids/Mixtures under Pressures” (10:40– 11:20)

(Chuo U.) Funazukuri Toshitaka

The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Research Achievement

Day 1(Mar. 15), Hall L(3F 2303)
L113 “Study on Bio-Inspired Chemical Engineering Utilizing Self-Organized Membrane as a Platform of Molecular Recognition and Conversion” (13:00– 13:20)

(Osaka U.) Umakoshi Hiroshi
Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall J(3F 2301)
J201 “Reaction Process Engineering Research for Synthesis of Poorly Water-Soluble Esters” (9:00– 9:20)

(Tohoku U.) Shibasaki-Kitakawa Naomi

The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Young Researcher

Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall I(2F 2207)
I209 “Development of Organosilica Membrane with Ionic Liquid Like Properties and Studies of Their Gas and Vapor Permeation Mechanism” (11:40– 12:00)

(Osaka U.) Hirota Yuichiro
Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall K(3F 2302)
K213 “Development of Next-Generation Latent Heat Storage and Transportation Technology for High-Temperature Application” (13:00– 13:20)

(Hokkaido U.) Nomura Takahiro
Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall L(3F 2303)
L213 “Development of Fast Extraction and Separation Process Using Supercritical CO2 (13:00– 13:20)

(AIST) Fujii Tatsuya

The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Technological Development

Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall F(2F 4202)
F213 “Development of the Optimized Stirring System of Yeast Slurry in the Beer Fermentation Process” (13:05– 13:25)

(Asahi Quality and Innovations) *Kawamura Kimito, (Kobelco Eco-Solutions) Kikuchi Masahiko, Minami Toshimitsu, Okamoto Yukimichi

The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Asian Researcher And Engineer

Day 1(Mar. 15), Hall R(Bldg.3 1F 3101)
R113 “Clathrate Hydrate, what can Engineers do with it?” (13:00– 14:00)

(Nat. U. Singapore) Linga Praveen
Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall R(Bldg.3 1F 3101)
R201 “Nanomaterials as High-Capacity Rechargeable Battery Electrodes” (9:00– 9:40)

(Nat. Tsing Hua U.) Tuan Hsing-Yu
R216 “Analysis and Design of Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Systems for Highly Efficient Power Generation” (14:10– 14:50)

(Chulalongkorn U.) Arpornwichanop Amornchai
Day 3(Mar. 17), Hall S(Bldg.3 2F 3201)
S307 “Rational Synthesis of Materials by Controlling Chemical Diffusion and Reaction” (11:00– 11:30)

(Chinese Academy of Sci.) Han Yongsheng

The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Women's Activity

Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall B(1F 4101)
B217 “Surface Forces Measurement for Materials Science” (14:20– 15:00)

(Tohoku U. NICHe) Kurihara Kazue
B219 “The activities as the leader of cosmetics project” (15:00– 15:20)

(Hokkaido Soda) Kitazawa Yuria

The Outstanding Paper Award

Day 1(Mar. 15), Hall I(2F 2207)
I113 “Atmospheric-pressure plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition of hybrid silica membranes” (13:00– 13:20)

(Hiroshima U.) *Nagasawa Hiroki, Yamamoto Yuta, Kanezashi Masakoto, Tsuru Toshinori
Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall C(1F 2102)
C219 “Evaluation of RANS Turbulence Models, LES and DES for CFD Simulations of Bubbling, Turbulent and Core-Annular Fluidization” (15:00– 15:20)

(NUS) Liang Jingrong, *Lim Eldin Wee Chuan
Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall D(1F 2105)
D209 “Reduction of alkaline consumption in one-stage partial nitritation anammox treatment for waste brine” (11:40– 12:00)

(Kanto Natural Gas Development) *Yokota Nobuyuki, Watanabe Yasutsugu, (TUAT) Hosomi Masaaki, Terada Akihiko
D213 “Pilot scale demonstration of technologies for enhancing production of sugar and ethanol from sugarcane” (13:00– 13:20)

(U. Tokyo/Asahi GHD) *Ohara Satoshi, (NARO/JIRCAS) Terajima Yoshifumi, (U. Tokyo) Kikuchi Yasunori, (Tohoku U.) Fukushima Yasuhiro, (Asahi GHD) Yasuhara Takaomi, Sugimoto Akira
Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall I(2F 2207)
I213 “Improvement in Settling Performance of Disrupted Sludge by Stepwise Addition of Inorganic Salts” (13:00– 13:20)

(Nagoya U.) *Katagiri N., Iritani E., Minato J., Nishikawa M., (Ehime U.) Kawasaki K.
I214 “Simultaneous Evaluation of Mechanism and Degree of Fouling from Limited Flux Decline Data in Filtration” (13:20– 13:40)

(Nagoya U.) *Iritani E., Katagiri N., Sawada D.
Day 3(Mar. 17), Hall K(3F 2302)
K313 “Effect of Surface Modifier of Nanoparticles on Dewetting Behaviors of Polymer Nanocomposite Thin Films” (13:00– 13:20)

(Tohoku U.) Kato Takumi, Liu Yang, Murai Yuuta, *Kubo Masaki, Shoji Eita, Tsukada Takao, (Nagoya U.) Takami Seiichi, (Tohoku U.) Adschiri Tadafumi

Technical program
Technical sessions (Wide)  (For narrow screen)
Session programs
Search in technical program
SCEJ 85th Annual Meeting (2020)


© 2020 The Society of Chemical Engineers, Japan. All rights reserved.
For more information contact Organizing Committee of SCEJ 85th Annual Meeting (2020) and IChES 2020
E-mail: inquiry-85awww3.scej.org