Japanese page
SCEJ

SCEJ 88th Annual Meeting (Tokyo, 2023)

Last modified: 2023-12-13 19:12:50

Award commemorative lectures of the SCEJ Awards

The preprints(abstracts) are now open (Mar. 1st). These can be viewed by clicking the Paper IDs. The ID/PW sent to the Registered participants in Period I/II and invited persons are required.

The SCEJ Award | The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Research Achievement | The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Young Researcher | The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Technological Development | The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Young Engineer | The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Asian Researcher And Engineer | The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Women's Activity

The SCEJ Award

Day 1(Mar. 15), Hall Y(New Bldg. 1, 1F Green Hall)
Y105 “Interaction control of fine and nanoparticles by interface structure design” (11:00– 11:30)

(TUAT) Kamiya Hidehiro
Y106 “Engineering Research for Bioprocess Innovation” (11:30– 12:00)

(Chiba U.) Seki Minoru

The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Research Achievement

Day 1(Mar. 15), Hall F(Lecture Hall Bldg., 2F L0023)
F112 “Design of Heterogeneous Photocatalysts with Active Surfaces and Their Application to High Difficulty Reduction Reactions” (12:40– 13:00)

(Osaka U.) *Shiraishi Yasuhiro, Hirai Takayuki
Day 1(Mar. 15), Hall J(Lecture Hall Bldg., 3F L0035)
J118 “Microbial adhesion and the construction of innovative immobilized microbial processes” (14:40– 15:00)

(Nagoya U.) Hori Katsutoshi
Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall H(Lecture Hall Bldg., 3F L0033)
H208 “Development of innovative numerical methods for granular and multi-phase flows and their applications to next-generation manufacturing” (11:20– 11:40)

(U. Tokyo) Sakai Mikio

The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Young Researcher

Day 1(Mar. 15), Hall J(Lecture Hall Bldg., 3F L0035)
J113 “Research on the production of non-naturally useful compounds with rational modification of enzyme substrate specificity” (13:00– 13:20)

(Riken) Mori Yutaro
Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall F(Lecture Hall Bldg., 2F L0023)
F213 “Metal-Support Interactions Established by Flame Synthesis for Novel Materials” (13:00– 13:20)

(Yamagata U.) Fujiwara Kakeru
Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall H(Lecture Hall Bldg., 3F L0033)
H209 “Numerical analysis of powder compression process using computer simulation” (11:40– 12:00)

(Osaka Metro. U.) Ohsaki Shuji
Day 3(Mar. 17), Hall H(Lecture Hall Bldg., 3F L0033)
H313 “Construction of theory of functions in fluid operation toward food process intensification” (13:00– 13:20)

(Osaka Metro. U.) Masuda Hayato

The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Technological Development

Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall A(Bldg. 13, 4F L1341)
A212 “Prediction of crystallinity index of cellulose by DEM and manufacturing technology development of decrystallized cellulose by dry pulverizing” (12:45– 13:05)

(Kao) *Wada Tomoya, Osaki Kazutomo, Shiomi Hiroyuki, (Tohoku U.) Ishihara Shingo, Kano Junya
A213 “Methodology of ex situ visualization and characterization of gas diffusion layers for polymer electrolyte fuel cells” (13:05– 13:25)

(Toyota Central R&D Lab.) *Kato Satoru, Yamaguchi Satoshi, Yoshimune Wataru, Matsuoka Yoriko, Suzuki Takahisa

The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Young Engineer

Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall A(Bldg. 13, 4F L1341)
A214 “Applications of practical process modeling based on statistics, multivariate analysis, and simulation in pharmaceutical development” (13:25– 13:45)

(Daiichi Sankyo) Tanabe Shuichi

The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Asian Researcher And Engineer

Day 1(Mar. 15), Hall C(Lecture Hall Bldg., 1F L0013)
C113 “Rational Design of Catalytic and Energy Materials: from Computation Modeling to Experimental Validation” (13:00– 13:40)

(POSTECH) Han Jeong Woo
Day 1(Mar. 15), Hall D(Lecture Hall Bldg., 1F L0012)
D113 “Exploring n-best solution space for heat recovery problems via graph-theoretic approach” (13:00– 13:40)

(Swinburne U. Tech.) *How Bing Shen, (Széchenyi István U.) Friedler Ferenc
Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall C(Lecture Hall Bldg., 1F L0013)
C203 “Solution-Processable Organic Semiconductors for Electronic and Thermoelectric Application” (9:40– 10:20)

(Nat. Taiwan U.) Liu Cheng-Liang
C221 “Biomimetic Formulation Engineering” (15:40– 16:20)

(Chinese Academy of Sciences) *Wei Wei, Ma Guanghui

The SCEJ Award for Outstanding Women's Activity

Day 2(Mar. 16), Hall Y(New Bldg. 1, 1F Green Hall)
Y219 “Changing the chemical industry and triggering a social transition through women's participation” (15:00– 15:20)

(UTokyo) Tsuji Yoshiko
Y220 “Functional Chemistry and its Commercialization, contributing to build up Sustainable Society” (15:20– 15:40)

(Sumitomo Bakelite) Oki Hiromi

Technical program
Technical sessions (Wide)  (For narrow screen)
Session programs
Search in technical program
SCEJ 88th Annual Meeting (Tokyo, 2023)


© 2023 The Society of Chemical Engineers, Japan. All rights reserved.
For more information contact Organizing Committee of SCEJ 88th Annual Meeting (Tokyo 2023) and IChES 2023
E-mail: inquiry-88awww3.scej.org