Japanese page
SCEJ

SCEJ 50th Autumn Meeting (Kagoshima, 2018)

Keynote lectures, Invited lectures, Review lectures, Requested talks

The abstracts can be viewed by clicking the Paper IDs.
The ID/PW printed on the PROGRAM book are required.
(The ID/PW have also been sent to the Earlybird registers and invited persons by e-mail.)

Keynote lecture | Invited lecture | Review lecture | Requested talk

Keynote lecture

Day 3(Sep. 20), Hall FD(General Education Building One 2F 124)
FD313 “Algae-based functional bioplastic material and reduction of CO2 emission” (13:00– 13:40)

(U. Tsukuba) *Watanabe Makoto M, Iji Masashi, Kadowaki Kazuo

Invited lecture

Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall AA(Inamori Auditorium 2F Hall)
AA104 “Digital Revolution and the Plant for the Near Future” (10:00– 10:30)

(TUAT) Yamashita Yoshiyuki
AA105 “Application and the Vision of Cyber Physical Systems for the Plant Operation” (10:30– 11:00)

(Yokogawa Electric) Nakaya Makoto
AA107 “Several Attempts in Mitsui Chemicals towards the Plant of the Next Generation” (11:00– 11:30)

(Mitsui Chemicals) Esaki Norio
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall BB(Bldg. of Lecture Room for Engineering 2F 121)
BB113 “Surface intensified separation - bubbles, droplets and ultrasound” (13:00– 13:40)

(Kagoshima U.) Nii Susumu
BB115 “Application of sealing glass and future prospects” (13:40– 14:20)

(YEJ Glass) Ota Akihiro
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall BC(Bldg. of Lecture Room for Engineering 3F 131)
BC117 “Functionalization and Application of Anisotropic Plasmonic Nanoparticles” (14:20– 15:00)

(ISIT) Yamada Sunao
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall CE(Bldg. "Lecture Room & Student Office", Faculty of Engineering 3F 303)
CE103 “CO2 fuelization with using renewable hydrogen and its prospect” (9:40– 10:20)

(Hitachi Zosen) *Kumagai Naokazu, Izumiya Kouichi, Takano Hiroyuki, (Tohoku Inst. Tech.) Hashimoto Koji
CE119 “Toshiba's Activities in Carbon Capture Technology Development” (15:00– 15:40)

(Toshiba) Chiba Noriko
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall DA(General Education Building Four 2F 421)
DA116 “Chemical Processes under Conditions Mimicking Deep-Sea Hydrothermal Vents” (14:00– 14:40)

(JAMSTEC) Deguchi Shigeru
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall DB(General Education Building Four 3F 431)
DB116 “Development of Energy Carrier Technology with Ammonia” (14:00– 14:40)

(Oita U.) Nagaoka Katsutoshi
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall ED(General Education Building Three 2F 324)
ED108 “Operation Design of Crystallization Process for Production of High-Quality Crystalline Particles” (11:20– 12:00)

(TUAT) Takiyama Hiroshi
ED113 “Mass transport phenomena in electrochemical system and its analysis technology” (13:00– 13:40)

(Kyushu U.) Inoue Gen
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall EG(General Education Building Three 3F 331)
EG107 “Development of Energy Systems using Hydrogen from Renewable Energy” (11:00– 12:00)

(Toshiba) Yoshino Masato
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall FA(General Education Building One 1F 111)
FA113 “Development of genome engineering techniques for animal cells” (13:00– 13:40)

(Kyushu U.) Kamihira Masamichi
FA116 “Development of in vivo genome editing technology and application for genome-editing therapy” (14:00– 14:40)

(Osaka U.) Suzuki Keiichiro
FA119 “Chicken genome editing and production of recombinant protein into the egg” (15:00– 15:40)

(AIST) Oishi Isao
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall AA(Inamori Auditorium 2F Hall)
AA203 “The Wealth of Nations and Regions” (9:40– 10:20)

(Kyushu U.) Managi Shunsuke
AA205 “Local Production for Local Production in Energy System and Circular Flow of Economic Activities - Model Cases of Advanced CO2 Reduction Measures in Public Facilities” (10:20– 11:00)

(Kyushu U.) Harada Tatsuro
AA207 “Behavioral Science Viewpoint for Promotion of Energy-saving and Pro-environmental Behaviors - Application Example of Nudge Theory” (11:00– 11:40)

(CRIEPI) Nishio Ken-ichiro
AA214 “Energy Supply and Consumption in Southern Kyushu Island and Penetration Potential of EV into Society” (13:20– 14:00)

(Kagoshima U.) Ichikawa Hidetaka
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall BA(Bldg. of Lecture Room for Engineering 1F 111)
BA206 “The role of Petroleomics in oil refining process” (10:40– 11:20)

(JPEC) Toyooka Yoshiyuki
BA208 “Development of coke making technology using the high-performance caking additive (HPC)” (11:20– 12:00)

(Kobe Steel) *Shishido Takahiro, Sakai Koji, Wada Shohei, Okuyama Noriyuki, Kikuchi Naoki
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall BC(Bldg. of Lecture Room for Engineering 3F 131)
BC213 “Single-molecule imaging of motor proteins using fluorescent probes and nanoparticles” (13:00– 13:40)

(Tohoku U.) Hayashi Kumiko
BC219 “Biofabrication of 3D tissues with bioassembly of bio-parts” (15:00– 15:40)

(U. Toyama) *Iwanaga Shintaroh, Kurooka Taketoshi, Nakamura Makoto
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall DA(General Education Building Four 2F 421)
DA217 “Development of Hydrothermal Technology for β Carbohydrate Industry” (14:20– 15:00)

(B Food Science) Sato Nobuaki, (Kimura Chemical Plants) Ikeda Hirofumi, Yamakawa Yosuke, Sasabe Kei, (Shinshu U.) Amano Yoshihiko, Mizuno Masahiro, (B Food Science/Shinshu U.) *Makishima Satoshi
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall DB(General Education Building Four 3F 431)
DB213 “Data-driven dimensionality reduction method for computational turbulent flows” (13:00– 13:40)

(Osaka U.) Shimizu Masaki
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall EB(General Education Building Three 1F 312)
EB201 “Membrane Reactors Using Hydrogen-Permselective Palladium Membrane” (9:00– 9:40)

(Utsunomiya U.) Itoh Naotsugu
EB203 “Development of high-performance silica-based membranes and application to catalytic membrane reactors” (9:40– 10:20)

(Hiroshima U.) Tsuru Toshinori
EB206 “Research and development of zeolite or carbon membranes for their application in chemical processes” (10:40– 11:20)

(Yamaguchi U.) Kita Hidetoshi
EB208 “Membrane technology expected from the forefront of chemical process development” (11:20– 12:00)

(Zeon) Miki Hideaki
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall EE(General Education Building Three 2F 322)
EE203 “Creep Property Assessment of High Cr Ferritic Steels by Small Punch Test” (9:40– 10:20)

(Kagoshima U.) Komazaki Shin-ichi
EE210 “Value designed functional plastics for your life” (12:00– 12:30)

(Sumitomo Bakelite) Oki H.
EE211 “Science of blue blood protein: A Challenge to structural analysis of huge biological molecule” (12:30– 13:00)

(Kagoshima U.) Kato S.
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall EF(General Education Building Three 2F 321)
EF213 “Reaction suitable for microreactor” (13:00– 13:40)

Mitsui Hitoshi
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall EG(General Education Building Three 3F 331)
EG206 “Importance of interfaces in solid-state batteries” (10:40– 11:40)

(NIMS) Takada Kazunori
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall FG(General Education Building One 3F 132)
FG202 “Unstable object's sinking in a gas-solid fluidized bed at high air velocity -experiment, wireless sensor, numerical simulation-(1)” (9:20– 9:40)

(Okayama U. Sci.) *Oshitani J., (Ebara Environmental Plant) Kajiwara H., (Ebara) Matsuoka K.
FG203 “Unstable object's sinking in a gas-solid fluidized bed at high air velocity -experiment, wireless sensor, numerical simulation-(2)” (9:40– 10:00)

(Hokkaido U.) *Harada S., (Ebara Environmental Plant) Kajiwara H., (Ebara) Matsuoka K.
FG204 “Unstable object's sinking in a gas-solid fluidized bed at high air velocity -experiment, wireless sensor, numerical simulation-(3)” (10:00– 10:20)

(Osaka U.) *Tsuji T., (Ebara Environmental Plant) Kajiwara H., (Ebara) Matsuoka K.
Day 3(Sep. 20), Hall AA(Inamori Auditorium 2F Hall)
AA304 “Verification Test for Practical Use of Energy-saving Separation and Recovery of Carbon Dioxide at Thermal Power Plants” (10:00– 10:40)

(Kansai Electric Power) *Kozakai Akira, Taike Suguru
AA306 “Preparation of Functional Particles and Immobilization of Carbon Dioxide from Steelmaking Slag Using Carbon Dioxide” (10:40– 11:20)

(Nihon U.) Toyama Takeshi
AA308 “Catalyst Development for CO2 Hydrogenation to Methanol” (11:20– 12:00)

(U. Tokyo) Tada Shohei
AA313 “Current Status of Asahi-Kasei's Alkaline Water Electrolysis System, and Our Approach toward CCUS” (13:00– 13:40)

(Asahi Kasei) Usui Taketoshi
AA315 “Artificial Photosynthesis: Present State and Future of Technology to Synthesize Organic Matter from Sunlight, Water and CO2 (13:40– 14:20)

(Toyota Central R&D Lab.) Morikawa Takeshi
AA317 “CO2 Hydrogenation and Dehydrogenation of Formic Acid for Hydrogen Storage” (14:20– 15:00)

(AIST) Himeda Yuichiro
AA319 “Carbon Dioxide Utilization with Biocatalyst” (15:00– 15:40)

(Osaka City U.) Amao Yutaka
AA321 “Prospects for the Future of Chemical Engineering on CCUS” (15:40– 16:20)

(AIST) Harada Makoto
Day 3(Sep. 20), Hall CD(Bldg. "Lecture Room & Student Office", Faculty of Engineering 3F 302)
CD304 “CVD growth and growth mechanisms of graphene and related two-dimensional materials” (10:00– 10:20)

(Kyushu U./AIST) Ago Hiroki
CD316 “Interface level formation at SiO2/Si by plasma etching” (14:00– 14:20)

(Sony Semiconductor Manufacturing) *Nagahata Kazunori, Shigetoshi Takushi
Day 3(Sep. 20), Hall EG(General Education Building Three 3F 331)
EG307 “Recent progress on analysis methods for PEFCs: Correlations between structures and properties in a catalyst layer” (11:00– 12:00)

(Nissan Arc) Imai Hideto
Day 3(Sep. 20), Hall FA(General Education Building One 1F 111)
FA308 “Characterizing nanomedicines in solutions in terms of regulatory science” (11:20– 12:00)

(U. Kitakyushu) Sakurai Kazuo
FA316 “Design of biocompatible soft-materials for medical devices” (14:00– 14:40)

(Kyushu U.) Tanaka Masaru
Day 3(Sep. 20), Hall FC(General Education Building One 2F 122)
FC307 “Interfering with microbial cell-cell communication to inhibit biofilm formation” (11:00– 11:30)

(Utsunomiya U.) *Morohoshi Tomohiro, Ikeda Tsukasa
FC308 “Microbial activity in biofilms” (11:30– 12:00)

(U. Tsukuba) *Obana Nozomu, Nomura Nobuhiko

Review lecture

Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall CA(Bldg. "Lecture Room & Student Office", Faculty of Engineering 2F 201)
CA113 “Japan-Thailand Joint Research under SATREPS program” (13:00– 13:40)

(Kyoto U.) Miura Kouichi
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall CB(Bldg. "Lecture Room & Student Office", Faculty of Engineering 2F 202)
CB108 “New developments of engineering for solid-liquid separation” (11:20– 12:00)

(Nagoya U.) Iritani Eiji
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall CD(Bldg. "Lecture Room & Student Office", Faculty of Engineering 3F 302)
CD101 “For activation of urban mining development” (9:00– 9:40)

(NIMS) Halada Kohmei
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall CE(Bldg. "Lecture Room & Student Office", Faculty of Engineering 3F 303)
CE101 “Global Trend of CO2 Utilization” (9:00– 9:40)

(IAE) Kurosawa Atsushi
CE113 “Research and Development of Advanced CO2 Capture Technologies” (13:00– 13:40)

(RITE) Yamada Hidetaka
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall EA(General Education Building Three 1F 313)
EA113 “Systematic Method of Modeling” (13:00– 13:40)

(Kyoto U.) Kim Sanghong
EA115 “Recent progress on granular and multi-phase flow simulations” (13:40– 14:20)

(U. Tokyo) Sakai Mikio
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall EC(General Education Building Three 1F 311)
EC119 “Development of microchannel reactor for natural gas steam reforming” (15:00– 15:40)

(IHI) Kamata Hiroyuki
EC121 “Chemical Reaction Engineering for CVD/ALD processes” (15:40– 16:20)

(U. Tokyo) Shimogaki Yukihiro
EC123 “Research and Innovation promotion of Dept. of Materials and Chemistry in AIST” (16:20– 17:00)

(AIST) Hamakawa Satoshi
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall FB(General Education Building One 2F 121)
FB113 “Gas-non-Newtonian liquid two-phase flow in a horizontal pipe” (13:00– 13:40)

(Tokushima U.) Ohta Mitsuhiro
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall CC(Bldg. "Lecture Room & Student Office", Faculty of Engineering 3F 301)
CC208 “Special effect of interface by non-equilibrium local heating of microwave irradiation” (11:20– 12:00)

(U. Hyogo) Asakuma Yusuke
CC213 “Development of carbon dioxide capture process and economic evaluation: collaborative research at Georgia Tech, USA” (13:00– 13:40)

(Nagoya U.) Kawajiri Yoshiaki
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall CD(Bldg. "Lecture Room & Student Office", Faculty of Engineering 3F 302)
CD213 “Development and prospects of hard coating for cutting tool using thermal CVD method” (13:00– 13:40)

(Kyocera) Tanibuchi Takahito
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall FB(General Education Building One 2F 121)
FB208 “Plasma Coating Technology for Functional Film Formations” (11:20– 12:00)

(Toppan Printing) Uyama Haruo
FB213 “Biological effects of pulsed electric fields and their application to medical and food processes” (13:00– 13:40)

(Kumamoto U.) *Katsuki Sunao, Ohnishi Nobuaki, Urabe Gen
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall FC(General Education Building One 2F 122)
FC207 “Design for the manufacturing process of the food powder” (11:00– 11:30)

(Koshien U.) Ohashi Tetsuya
FC213 “Structured Lipid Foods Based on Microengineering” (13:00– 13:40)

(U. Tsukuba) Nakajima Mitsutoshi
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall FF(General Education Building One 3F 131)
FF213 “Measuring method for mixing performance of static mixers” (13:00– 13:40)

(Yamaguchi U.) Saeki Takashi
Day 3(Sep. 20), Hall CC(Bldg. "Lecture Room & Student Office", Faculty of Engineering 3F 301)
CC305 “Development of analytical tools for physical properties at high pressure” (10:20– 11:00)

(AIST) Kanakubo Mitsuhiro
Day 3(Sep. 20), Hall CD(Bldg. "Lecture Room & Student Office", Faculty of Engineering 3F 302)
CD313 “Thin film deposition and surface modification using species generated by catalytic decomposed reaction: Foundations and applications of HWCVD method” (13:00– 13:40)

(Kyutech) Izumi Akira
Day 3(Sep. 20), Hall DA(General Education Building Four 2F 421)
DA303 “Development of hydrothermal process for utilization of unused resources such as heavy oil, biomass, and waste lithium battery” (9:40– 10:20)

(Tohoku U.) Watanabe Masaru
Day 3(Sep. 20), Hall EF(General Education Building Three 2F 321)
EF313 “Intensification of micro chemical process using structured catalyst” (13:00– 13:40)

(TUAT) Sakurai Makoto
Day 3(Sep. 20), Hall FB(General Education Building One 2F 121)
FB313 “Contribution of chemical engineering on fine bubble technology” (13:00– 13:40)

(Keio U.) Terasaka Koichi
FB315 “Evaluation Methods and International Standardization for Fine bubble” (13:40– 14:20)

(ISO/TC281) Shimaoka Haruo

Requested talk

Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall AA(Inamori Auditorium 2F Hall)
AA113 “Summary report of activities of SCEJ Industrial Exchange Committee” (13:00– 13:20)

(Kyoto U.) Mae Kazuhiro
AA114 “Carbon resources utilization and chemical production in future carbon recycling society” (13:20– 14:00)

(Kyushu U.) *Hayashi Jun-ichiro, (Kyoto U.) Mae Kazuhiro
AA116 “Fuel cell technologies: Future perspective and challenges” (14:00– 14:20)

(Toyo Eng.) *Yoshida Nobuhiro, (Heishin) Ohigashi Shinji, (Ishihara Sangyo) Ishibai Yoichi, (Sumitomo Chemical) Imi Katsuharu, Ueda Kazumasa
AA117 “Bioprocessing technologies: Future perspective and challenges” (14:20– 14:40)

(Kyowa Hakko Bio) *Hibi Kazuo, (Kimura Chemical Plants) Ikeda Hirofumi, (Pokka Sapporo Food & Beverage) Nakamura Takeshi, (Cosmo Eng.) Morita Toshiharu
AA119 “C1 Chemistry Technologies: Future Perspective and Challenges” (15:00– 15:20)

(Mitsubishi Chemical) *Kujime Masahiro, (IHI) Sawa Kimihiro, (JNC) Narita Noriaki, Yamaguchi Masatsugu, (Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal) Yamane Noriyuki, (Asahi Kasei) Kosugi Hiroshi, (Ube Industries) Yamamoto Yoshifumi, (JGC) Honda Kazunori
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall BA(Bldg. of Lecture Room for Engineering 1F 111)
BA119 “Development of fuel cells for low-carbon conversion process of carbon resources” (15:00– 15:40)

(Tokyo Tech) Watanabe Hirotatsu
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall CC(Bldg. "Lecture Room & Student Office", Faculty of Engineering 3F 301)
CC102 “Development of highly permeable silica-based membranes” (9:20– 9:40)

(eSep) Sawamura Ken-ichi
CC103 “Water treatment process by using high performance PTFE membrane” (9:40– 10:00)

(Sumitomo Electric Ind.) *Sato Nagahisa, Ikeda Keiichi
CC104 “Introduction of bio-ethanol purification using ZEBREXTM technology” (10:00– 10:20)

(Mitsubishi Chemical) *Kakiuchi Hiroyuki, Hidaka Hideto, Sato Yohei, Maekawa Kazuya, Yamamura Tadafumi
CC107 “Development of Porous Ceramic Substrates For Zeolite Membranes” (11:00– 11:20)

(Noritake Co., Limited) *Nishida Yuko, Eda Tomokazu, Watanabe Hirokazu, Miyajima Keita
CC108 “High permeability and SS resistance hollow fiber membrane module” (11:20– 11:40)

(Kuraray) *Takeshita Toshimitsu, Yabuno Youhei, Komatsu Kensaku
CC109 “Zeolite membranes with all-in-one design ceramic element for gas separation” (11:40– 12:00)

(Hitachi Zosen) Aizawa Masanobu, Okada Masashi, *Yano Kazuhiro, Imasaka Satoshi, Itakura Masaya, Shinoya Kentaro, Hamasaki Akira, Gondo Daisuke
CC114 “Dispersion and cleaning technologies for the reverse osmosis membrane” (13:20– 13:40)

(Kurita Water Industries) *Kawakatsu Takahiro, Ishii Kazuki
CC115 “High concentration new technology by creating new membrane” (13:40– 14:00)

(Asahi Kasei) *Kubota Noboru, Suga Yuki
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall CD(Bldg. "Lecture Room & Student Office", Faculty of Engineering 3F 302)
CD103 “Recycling of precious metal” (9:40– 10:00)

(Tanaka Kikinzoku Kogyo) Okuda Akihiko
CD104 “Low Cost Disassembling Processing Technology Demonstration of Laminated Glass PV Modules” (10:00– 10:20)

(Solar Frontier) Harada Hideki
CD113 “Development of new tungsten recovery system from a waste cemented carbide tool” (13:00– 13:20)

(Hiroshima U.) Ogi Takashi
CD114 “Development of adsorbents for selective recovery of antimony” (13:20– 13:40)

(AIST) *Ogata Takeshi, Narita Hirokazu, Suzuki Tomoya, Oishi Tetsuo, Tanaka Mikiya
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall FA(General Education Building One 1F 111)
FA115 “Efficient genome engineering with direct protein delivery” (13:40– 14:00)

(AIST) Kato Yoshio
FA121 “The potential of the artificial chromosome vector for manufacturing technology” (15:40– 16:00)

(chromocenter) Tajino Koji
Day 1(Sep. 18), Hall FD(General Education Building One 2F 124)
FD114 “Efforts to improve productivity for Bio manufacturing process” (13:20– 13:40)

(GE Healthcare) Fukuzawa Tokihide
FD115 “Implementation for "End-To-End" type Continuous BioProcess by Integrated Unit Operation” (13:40– 14:00)

(Nihon Pall) Hasegawa Takao
FD116 “Continuous operation of bio-chromatography with two columns” (14:00– 14:20)

(YMC) *Taniguchi Masatoshi, (ChromaCon) Anstaett Philipp, Mueller-Spaeth Thomas, (YMC) Kuroda Noritaka, Kuriyama Naohiro
FD117 “Intensification of protein A chromatography by productivity for monoclonal antibody processing” (14:20– 14:40)

(Merck) *Ito Takao, Akai Yusuke
FD119 “Application of simulated moving bed chromatography to pharmaceutical products” (15:00– 15:20)

(Organo) *Sato Kohei, Okada Kazuo, Ogino Masahiro
FD120 “Correlation between productivity and wash in continuous chromatography” (15:20– 15:40)

(JSR) Itaya Kaori
FD121 “Increasing productivity of antibody capture chromatography step using highly functionalized affinity cellulose resins” (15:40– 16:00)

(Kaneka) *Minakuchi Kazunobu, Konoike Fuminori, Murata Dai, Nishihachijo Masakatsu, Honda Tatsuya
FD122 “Effect of Anion Exchange Chromatography Process on the Permeability of Virus Filter” (16:00– 16:20)

(Asahi Kasei Medical) *Shirataki Hironobu, (JNC) Aoyama Shigeyuki, Matsumoto Yoshihiro
FD123 “Application of integrated flow-through purification in the continuous manufacturing of therapeutic monoclonal antibodies” (16:20– 16:40)

(Astellas Pharma) Ichihara Takamitsu
FD124 “Evaluation of the productivity for continuously operated chromatography” (16:40– 17:00)

(Kao) *Sugiyama Yukiteru, (Yamaguchi U.) Yoshimoto Noriko, Yamamoto Shuichi
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall BA(Bldg. of Lecture Room for Engineering 1F 111)
BA213 “Development of downer pyrolyzer for integrated coal gasification combined cycle system” (13:00– 13:40)

(TUAT) Fushimi Chihiro
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall DA(General Education Building Four 2F 421)
DA213 “Improvement of energy balance on biofuel production from microalgae by liquefied dimethylether extraction” (13:00– 13:40)

(Nagoya U./JST-JICA SATREPS) Kanda Hideki
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall ED(General Education Building Three 2F 324)
ED201 “Requirements of Process Chemistry Information as the Rationale for Process Design” (9:00– 9:20)

(TUAT) Kitajima Teiji
ED202 “Preparatory WG for PSM Guideline” (9:20– 10:00)

(Tokyo Tech) Naka Yuji
ED204 “Development of Communication Platform between Plant Maintenance and Operation based on Process State Simulation Model” (10:00– 10:20)

(Tokuyama) *Shinohara Hitoshi, (Safty Event LAB.) Iuchi Kensuke
ED205 “Development of a support system for business process model based engineering” (10:20– 10:40)

(Shizuoka U.) Takeda Kazuhiro
ED206 “Incident Investigation Working Group” (10:40– 11:00)

(Tokyo Tech) Fuchino Tetsuo, (Safty Event LAB.) *Iuchi Kensuke
Day 2(Sep. 19), Hall FC(General Education Building One 2F 122)
FC208 “Evaluation of physical properties by using acoustic resonance phenomena for porous food materials” (11:30– 12:00)

(Gifu U.) *Nishizu Takahisa, Katsuno Nakako
Day 3(Sep. 20), Hall FC(General Education Building One 2F 122)
FC301 “A wastewater treatment technology employing counter-current substrate diffusion biofilm: Advantages and challenges in light of nitrogen removal” (9:00– 9:30)

(TUAT) Terada Akihiko
FC302 “Application of the adhesive nanofiber protein AtaA and understanding of its secretion mechanism” (9:30– 10:00)

(Nagoya U.) *Ishikawa Masahito, Hori Katsutoshi
FC304 “Advanced immobilization technology for effective microorganisms and optimization of operation parameters for stable wastewater treatment performance” (10:00– 10:30)

(Toyo U.) Isaka Kazuichi
FC305 “Encapsulation of microorganisms in hydrophobic millicapsules prepared on liquid-repellent surfaces or using liquid marbles” (10:30– 11:00)

(Kagoshima U.) Takei Takayuki
Day 3(Sep. 20), Hall P(Student Community Plaza 2F Study Lounge 2,3,4)
PB304 “Particle separation using dynamic structural change of gel layer and polymer precipitation” (13:05– 13:55)

(Saga U.) Kawakita Hidetaka
PB305 “Device and system design based on dynamic physical properties” (13:05– 13:55)

(TUAT) Ohashi Hidenori
PB302 “Transformation of Biomass to Useful Chemicals Using High Pressure, High-Temperature Water Microfluidic System” (13:05– 13:55)

(Hokkaido Res. Org./ Ind. Res. Inst.) *Yoshida S., Matsushima K.
PB301 “Bio-based chemicals production through optimization of global metabolic pathway in yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae” (13:05– 13:55)

(Osaka Pref. U.) Yamada Ryosuke
PB303 “Numerical modeling for ultrasonic acoustic effect based on transport phenomena” (13:05– 13:55)

(Tohoku U.) *Yamamoto Takuya, Komarov Sergey
PB306 “Decellularized porcine aortic by liquefied dimethyl ether” (14:05– 14:55)

(Nagoya U.) Kanda Hideki
PB309 “Industry-University Collaborative Research on the Oxidative Dehydrogenation of Isobutane on SBA-15 Base Catalysts for Methyl Methacrylate (MMA) Synthesis” (14:05– 14:55)

(Mitsubishi Chemical) *Kato Yuki, (Tokushima U.) Nitta Shinya, Oribe Kenta, (Mitsubishi Chemical) Ninomiya Wataru, (Tokushima U.) Katoh Masahiro, Sugiyama Shigeru
PB308 “Intensification of Reactive Distillation Process through Multiple Steady State Conditions” (14:05– 14:55)

(AIST) Yamaki Takehiro
PB307 “Research on the Efficient Reaction Process Using a Simulated Moving Bed Chromatographic Reactor” (14:05– 14:55)

(NIT Okinawa) *Fukumura Takuya, (NIT Ichinoseki) Nagasawa Ryo, Sato Kazuhisa
PB314 “Development of chromatography process by using high-through put devices” (15:05– 15:55)

(Yamaguchi U.) *Yoshimoto Noriko, Yamamoto Shuichi, Hoshino Nanako, Tanaka Takurou
PB311 “The reactor design of hydration chemical heat pumps in heat upgrading” (15:05– 15:55)

(Fukuoka U.) Esaki Takehiro
PB310 “Prevention of crystal transition by interaction with water-soluble polymer” (15:05– 15:55)

(Ohara Pharmaceutical) Togo Taichiro
PB313 “High efficiency ammonia electrolysis for hydrogen generation” (15:05– 15:55)

(Waseda U.) Hanada Nobuko
PB312 “Investigation on the antifouling properties of nonionic materials using computational chemistry” (15:05– 15:55)

(NITech) Nagumo Ryo

Technical program
Technical sessions (Wide)  (For narrow screen)
Session programs
Search in technical program
SCEJ 50th Autumn Meeting (Kagoshima, 2018)


© 2018 The Society of Chemical Engineers, Japan. All rights reserved.
For more information contact SCEJ 50th Autumn Meeting Organizing Committee
E-mail: inquiry-50fwww3.scej.org