Japanese page
SCEJ

SCEJ 52nd Autumn Meeting (Okayama, 2021)

Last modified: 2021-12-22 16:00:40

Hall and day program : Hall LA

ST-25,SY-56,SY-64,SY-65,SY-70 are changed from live streaming sessions to online sessions.
The preprints are now open (Sep. 8). These can be viewed by clicking the Paper IDs. The ID/PW sent to the Registered participants (excludes free registration) and invited persons are required.

Hall LA(B41 Live/Online)

Hall LA, Day 0 | Hall LA, Day 1 | Hall LA, Day 2
SP-1 | SP-2 | SV-1 | Ceremony | Plenary lecture | Special Event

TimePaper
ID
Title / AuthorsKeywordsTopic codeAck.
number
Hall LA(B41 Live/Online), Day 0(Sep. 21)
SP-1 [Special Symposium]
Action Plan 2050 Toward a Carbon-free Society Based on Chemical Engineering
(13:10–13:20) (Chair: Tsuji Yoshiko)
13:1013:20LA001Actions of committee for carbon neutral innovation by regional collaboration
(UTokyo) (Reg)Tsuji Yoshiko
SP-1
SP-1882
(13:20–14:40) (Chair: Nakagaki Takao)
13:2014:00LA002[Invited lecture] The Present Situation of Carbon Recycle Technologies and the Practical Use in Real Industries
(Hiroshima U.) (Reg)Saima Hitoshi
Carbon Recycle
Hydrogen Energy
Practical Use
SP-1885
14:0014:40LA003[Invited lecture] Our Progress as a Regional PPS and the Future of Renewable Energy
(Okayama Electric Power) *Hirai Takaaki, Mukudai Rikuto
Start-Up
Regional PPS
SDGs
SP-1888
14:4015:00Break
(15:00–16:20) (Chair: Kansha Yasuki)
15:0015:20LA007[Requested talk] Scaling-up of an Absorption Tower for Direct Air Capture of CO2 with LNG-Cryogenics
(Nagoya U.) *(Reg)Hirayama Mikiro, (Int)Tran Khuyen, (Reg)Machida Hiroshi, Umeda Yoshito, (Reg)Norinaga Koyo
CO2 absorption
Direct Air Capture
Packed Column
SP-1469
15:2015:40LA008[Requested talk] New technology development of latent heat storage
(Hokkaido U.) (Reg)Nomura T.
Thermal energy storage
Latent heat storage
phase change material
SP-1883
15:4016:00LA009[Requested talk] Development of efficient CO2 electrochemical reduction process by hydrothermal electrolysis
(Tohoku U.) (Reg)Tomai Takaaki
CCU
CO2 electrochemical reduction
Hydrothermal
SP-1471
16:0016:20LA011[Requested talk] Innovation ecosystem in Tanegashima for co-creation with industry, university, and public organizations
(UTokyo) (Reg·APCE)Kikuchi Yasunori
Life cycle assessment
Co-learning
Process systems design and simulation
SP-1848
(16:25–16:40) (Chair: Koyama Michihisa)
16:2516:30LA004Life cycle thinking of hydrocarbon production applying multiple renewable resources
(UTokyo) *(Reg·APCE)Kikuchi Yasunori, (UTokyo/Toyota Tsusho) Torizaki Noriko, (Toyota Tsusho) Kanazawa Yoshichika, Oguchi Toshiyuki, Hyodo Yuki, (NESTE) Tahkamo Leena, Enstrom Annamari
renewable hydrocarbon
Life cycle assessment
cracking
SP-1846
16:3016:35LA006Comparative studies of characteristics and energy consumptions of CO2 capture processes
(UTokyo) *(Reg)Sato Yuki, (Reg)Sakai Yuka, (Reg)Kansha Yasuki
CO2 capture
energy
SP-1839
16:3516:40LA010Life cycle greenhouse gas emissions of cellulose nanofiber-reinforced polylactic acid
(UTokyo) *(Reg)Kanematsu Yuichiro, (Reg·APCE)Kikuchi Yasunori, (Kyoto U.) Yano Hiroyuki
life cycle assessment
process simulation
biomass
SP-1709
(16:40–17:00) (Chair: Yamada Hidetaka)
16:4017:00LA012[Requested talk] Roles of Startups toward Decarbonization
(Shinshu U./X-Scientia) (Reg)Koyama Michihisa
Startup
Innovation
SP-1855
(17:00–18:00) (Chair: Kikuchi Yasunori)
17:0018:00Discussion
(18:00–18:30) (Chair: Tsuji Yoshiko)
18:0018:30Poster Session using break out
The poster list is here.

Hall LA(B41 Live/Online), Day 1(Sep. 22)
SP-2 [Special Symposium]
Symposium of Process Science for Nanomaterials
(9:40–10:00) (Chair: Tomai Takaaki)
9:409:45Opening remark
(MEXT) Etou Motoi
9:4510:00Action plan in MEXT for materials DX platform
(MEXT) Ogawa Koji
(10:00–10:40) (Chair: Inomata Hiroshi)
10:0010:40LA104[Requested talk] Process Science Toward Design and Control of Nanomaterials
(Tohoku U.) (Reg·SPCE)Adschiri Tadafumi
Process science
Nanomaterials
SP-2525
(10:40–11:20) (Chair: Tsukada Takao)
10:4011:20LA106[Invited lecture] Nanotechnology & Science in the Manufacturing of Functional Materials
(PIA) (Reg)Yamaguchi Yukio
Nanotechnology & Science
non-equilibrium phase transition
aggregation & agglomeration
SP-2622
(11:20–12:00) (Chair: Wakihara Toru)
11:2012:00LA108[Invited lecture] Produce nanomaterials quickly and densely: Our efforts on carbon nanotubes
(Waseda U.) (Reg)Noda Suguru
practical production process
chemical vapor deposition
carbon nanotubes
SP-287
(13:20–14:00) (Chair: Nagao Daisuke)
13:2014:00LA114[Invited lecture] Characterization and design of surface interaction between nanometer scaled particles
(TUAT) (Reg)Kamiya Hidehiro
Inorganic material science
powder technology
surface interaction
SP-2845
(14:00–14:40) (Chair: Iyoki Kenta, Suga Keishi)
14:0014:20LA116[Requested talk] Measurement of permittivity in the periphery of nanoparticles for control over nanoparticle dispersibility
(Tohoku U.) (Stu)Mochizuki Taketo, (Reg)Suga Keishi, (Reg)Watanabe Kanako, *(Reg)Nagao Daisuke
colloidal dispersibility
nanoparticles
permittivity
SP-2283
14:2014:40LA117[Requested talk] Development of Production Process of Zeolite Nanoparticles by Milling and Recrystallization
(U. Tokyo) (Reg)Wakihara Toru
nanoprticles
zeolites
SP-2597
14:4015:00Break
(15:00–15:40) (Chair: Hiromori Kousuke, Ota Masaki)
15:0015:20LA119[Requested talk] Pseudo-molecular modeling of organic-inorganic hybrid nanoparticle with thermodynamic properties
(Tohoku U.) (Reg)Inomata Hiroshi
hybrid nanoparticle
pseudo molecular modeling
thermodynamics properties
SP-2581
15:2015:40LA120[Requested talk] Development of separation and purification method of nanoparticle dispersions using adsorption
(Tohoku U.) *(Reg)Shibasaki-Kitakawa Naomi, (Reg)Hiromori Kousuke, (Reg)Takahashi Atsushi
Nanoparticles
Absorption
Separation
SP-2608
(15:40–16:20) (Chair: Hiraga Yuya, Kubo Masaki)
15:4016:00LA121[Requested talk] Evaluation of interfacial affinity and structure formation of nanomaterials
(Tohoku U.) (Reg)Kubo Masaki, (Reg)Shoji Eita, (Stu·PCEF)Saito Takamasa, *(Reg)Tsukada Takao
Nanomaterials
Interfacial affinity
Structure formation
SP-2617
16:0016:20LA122[Requested talk] Basic Study of Rheology of High Viscous Mixed Fluids and Filler Dispersity in the Mixture
(Tohoku U.) *(Reg)Watanabe Masaru, (Reg)Hiraga Yuya
High viscous mixture
nano particle filler
rheology
SP-2605
(16:20–17:00) (Chair: Ohno Hajime, Tomai Takaaki)
16:2016:40LA123[Requested talk] Nano material data-bases and the prediction of materials properties
(TUAT) (Reg)Yamashita Yoshiyuki
Nano Material
Machine Learning
Database
SP-2103
16:4017:00LA124[Requested talk] Coarse-Grained Molecular Dynamics Simulation Study on Aggregation Mechanism of Organically Modified Nanoparticles
(Tohoku U.) *Ootani Yusuke, Taniai Ryosuke, (Reg)Kubo Momoji
Coarse-Grained Molecular Dynamics Simulation
Organically Modified Nanoparticles
Dispersibility
SP-2527
(17:00–17:20) (Chair: Tomai Takaaki)
17:0017:20Closing remark
(MEXT) Matsubara Eiichiro
Hall LA(B41 Live/Online), Day 2(Sep. 23)
SV-1 Chemical Engineering Vision Symposium 8 - Frontiers of Research and Development toward Data-driven Society
(9:00–10:20) (Chair: Shimada Iori)
9:009:40LA201[Invited lecture] Development of grid cooperated /distributed energy system using energy big data
(Tokyo Tech) (Reg)Ihara Manabu
energy system
big data
renewable energy
SV-160
9:4010:20LA203[Invited lecture] High-throughput experimentation and data science realize materials design from scratch
(JAIST) Taniike Toshiaki
High-throughput experimentation
data science
catalyst
SV-159
10:2010:40Break
(10:40–12:00) (Chair: Ono Tsutomu)
10:4011:20LA206[Invited lecture] How to solve global agriculture and environmental issues through satellite data
(Sagri) Tsuboi Shunsuke
Satellite
AI
Agriculture
SV-162
11:2012:00LA208[Invited lecture] Invitation for a book project supported by artificial intelligence
(Springer Japan) Koizumi Shinichi
Artificial Intelligence
SV-134
(13:00–14:20) (Chair: Toya Yoshihiro)
13:0013:40LA213[Invited lecture] Applied digital technology for bioproduction process
(Ajinomoto) (Cor)Tokuyama Kento
Bioproduction
Digital transformation
Machine learning
SV-161
13:4014:20LA215[Invited lecture] Polymer design utilizing materials informatics in corporation
(Mitsui Chemicals) (Cor)Mukaida Shiho
Materials informatics
Artificial intelligence
Material design
SV-133
14:2014:40Break
(14:40–16:00) (Chair: Koyama Michihisa)
14:4015:20LA218[Invited lecture] Development of Simulation based on Deep Learning and Its Application to Material Exploration
(Preferred Networks) Sawada Ryohto
Material Exploration
Deep Learning
SV-142
15:2016:00Panel discussion
Ceremony
(16:00–16:50)
16:0016:50Greeting of the SCEJ-President
President of the SCEJ (Sumitomo Chemical) Ishitobi Osamu
Commendation ceremony of Outstanding Paper Awards
Plenary lecture
(17:00–18:00) (Chair: Noda Suguru)
17:0018:00LA225[Plenary lecture] Recent developments in photovoltaics
(U. New South Wales) Martin Green
Plenary lecture
PL-0887
Special Event
18:2019:35Special Event

Technical program
Technical sessions (Wide)  (For narrow screen)
Session programs
Search in technical program
SCEJ 52nd Autumn Meeting (Okayama, 2021)


© 2021 The Society of Chemical Engineers, Japan. All rights reserved.
For more information contact Organizing Committee of SCEJ 52nd Autumn Meeting
E-mail: inquiry-52fwww3.scej.org